Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously and any data we collect about you will be handled in accordance with this policy. We may change this policy from time to time, so you should refer to it regularly.

Data we collect about you

The personal data we collect from you includes:

· questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact us

· your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email alerts

· how you use our emails - for example whether you open them and which links you click on

· your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used

· information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

The legal basis for processing this data is to improve our products and services and for market research that is set out in law and is statute based.

Why we need it

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use jcsproperties.co.uk. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

· the pages you visit on jcsproperties.co.uk

· how long you spend on each jcsproperties.co.uk page

· how you got to the site

· what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also collect data in order to:

· improve the site by monitoring how you use it

· gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts

· respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to

· send email alerts to users who request them

· allow you to access to our services and make transactions

· provide you with information about our properties if you want it

What we do with your data

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

We will not:

· sell or rent your data to third parties

· share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

· it is needed for the purposes set out in this document

· the law requires us to

This is usually for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years.

Where your data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at any stage, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored. Your data is secured with various levels of encryption.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

· information about how your personal data is processed

· a copy of that personal data

· that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

· raise an objection about how your personal data is processed

· request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it

· ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer.

Links to / from other websites

We are not responsible for the content of any sites linked to jcsproperties.co.uk and you shoudl check each sites own Privacy Policy. If you come to jcsproperties.co.uk from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We don’t use this data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you:

· have any questions about anything in this document

· think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

Data Protection Officer
JCS Properties

Whitemyres

Lang Stracht

Aberdeen

AB15 6XH

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF